Atlanta DUI Attorney & Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Rape (GA Code § 16-6-1)

According to Georgia law, a person commits rape when forces sexual intercourse on a female or has sexual intercourse with a female under ten years old, regardless of force. For rape to occur the law stipulates that penetration must have occurred.

Those convicted of rape charges face a felony with a minimum sentence of 25 years, but might be sentenced to life. Shorter sentences require probation for life upon release from a correctional facility. Depending on the circumstances, rape can be a capital offense punishable by death in Georgia.

Sexual Battery (GA Code § 16-6-22.1)

Georgia law states that a person commits sexual battery when “he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts” of another person’s body without consent. The law clearly defines intimate parts as “the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female.” Female breasts also constitute intimate parts under Georgia law.

Those charged with sexual battery face a high misdemeanor conviction, unless the victim is under age 16. In these cases, sexual battery is a felony.